Privacy Policy

Fletcher Building Careers Privacy Statement

Information collected during the recruitment process will be held securely for the purpose of establishing your suitability, eligibility and qualifications for potential employment with Fletcher Building and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1993.
 
Personal information and documentation collected and held may include resumes, academic transcripts, interview notes, reference information and test results. It will primarily be stored electronically on Fletcher Building’s candidate database and shared with potential hiring managers and HR.
 
You will be responsible for maintaining your profile and ensuring that the information held is correct and up to date. You may view and amend your personal information at any time and may also request removal of your profile.
 
Fletcher Building’s Recruitment Team will only contact and collect personal information from your nominated referees once you have specifically authorised us to do so. We may also disclose the information you supply to us to your referees.
 
After you accept an offer of employment with Fletcher Building, your information will become part of Fletcher Building Group's employee records, to be held in accordance with all applicable laws, your employment agreement and the Fletcher Building Human Resources Policy Manual (as may be amended from time to time).  Fletcher Building takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Except where disclosure is necessary to help us process, administer and store your information, Fletcher Building will hold the information you provide in confidence and will not disclose it to third parties, without your consent.

The Fletcher Building Group may from time to time adopt different record-keeping and information access systems (such as human resources databases and web-based intranet systems), which may involve transfer, disclosure and processing of employees’ personal information between different jurisdictions, companies, business units and representatives within the Fletcher Building Group.  In addition, after you accept an offer of employment with Fletcher Building, if your employment is being transferred within the Fletcher Building Group to a different business unit or group company (or if such a transfer is proposed, such as where you are being considered for a promotion), records held may be shared between the relevant business units and group companies for that purpose.

For additional information, please contact the Recruitment Team at Fletcher Building by emailing careers@fbu.com

Job search
Keyword